Uzbekistan negotiating extensive rearmament deal with Russia for defense forces
Uzbekistan is discussing a rearmament program with Russia for its air force, air defense, and ground forces, according to Dmitry Shugaev, the head of the Federal Service for Military-Technical Cooperation of Russia.
"A contract for a rearmament program is on the agenda. In any case, it will certainly pertain to the equipment of the air force, air defense, and ground forces. It is a very broad assortment. We are discussing and refining it, and will provide assistance to our colleagues," Interfax cites Shugaev as saying.
It should be noted that Russian President Vladimir Putin visited Uzbekistan on May 26-28.
At the conclusion of the negotiations, the joint statement adopted by the leaders of the two states emphasized the continuation of cooperation in the military field, between law enforcement agencies and emergency institutions.
According to the Ministry of Defense of Uzbekistan, Russia is considered the largest partner in supplying weapons and military equipment to the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan.