President Mirziyoyev receives Director General of ICESCO
Today, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Director General of the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO), Salim al-Malik, who arrived in our country to participate in the meeting of tourism ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, which will be held in the city of Khiva.
According to the press service of the head of our state, practical aspects of developing a constructive dialogue and fruitful interaction with this authoritative regional structure in the field of science, culture, education and tourism were discussed.
The Director General of ICESCO, expressing deep gratitude for the warm welcome, highly appreciated the results of the policy implemented in our country for caring, comprehensive study, preservation and popularization of the rich scientific and cultural heritage.
The President of Uzbekistan noted with particular satisfaction the current level of mutually beneficial and dynamic cooperation with the organization.
In 2007, the city of Tashkent was declared the capital of Islamic culture, the city of Bukhara received this status in 2020, and the city of Samarkand in 2025.
Khiva is the tourist capital of the Islamic world this year. At the International Islamic Academy in the city of Tashkent there is a special ICESCO department for the study of Islamic civilization.
The exchange of experience and implementation of projects for the preservation and restoration of manuscripts and other historical monuments, training and advanced training of Arabic language teachers, and organization of international scientific and cultural events are identified as new areas of cooperation.
In order to further expand practical interaction and promote joint projects, the issue of opening a regional representative office of ICESCO in Uzbekistan will be worked out.