BUSINESS | 19:41 / 03.07.2024
Chinese company to invest $40 million in special equipment manufacturing in Fergana
The Chinese company Shiyan Zhenke Industrial Technology plans to produce special equipment in the Fergana region.
The governor of the Fergana region, Khayrullo Bozorov, discussed with the head of Shiyan Zhenke Industrial Technology, Zhao Xian, the establishment of special equipment production, continuing negotiations that began in June during the governor's visit to Beijing.
The investment project is valued at $40 million and will be implemented in two stages.
In the first stage, the Chinese company will create assembly, welding, and painting lines, investing $20 million. Annual production of special equipment will amount to 500 units.
In the second stage, monthly production will be increased to 100 units, with an additional investment of $20 million. The project will take three years to complete. The manufactured products will be sold in Uzbekistan under a new local brand.
The governor of the Fergana region expressed full support for the Chinese project, noting its export potential to Central Asian countries, where there is a high demand for special equipment. Shiyan Zhenke Industrial Technology intends to explore small industrial zones and the Kokand Free Economic Zone for potential placement.