POLITICS | 12:37 / 05.07.2024
Uzbekistan and India discuss strategic partnership expansion at Astana SCO Summit
Uzbekistan's Minister of Foreign Affairs, Bakhtiyor Saidov, met with India's Minister of Foreign Affairs, Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, in Astana.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for further strengthening ties.
"Our agenda was extensive and focused on expanding the scope of the Uzbek-Indian strategic partnership. Special attention was given to promoting economic diplomacy, enhancing transport connectivity, developing mutual tourism, supporting educational exchanges, and implementing joint promising projects in various fields," Saidov wrote on his Telegram channel.
It is noteworthy that President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in the SCO summit events in Astana on July 3-4, where the Indian delegation was led by Minister of Foreign Affairs Subrahmanyam Jaishankar.