SOCIETY | 10:09 / 06.07.2024
President Mirziyoyev gets acquainted with creative work in Shusha
Yesterday, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in the Azerbaijani city of Shusha to participate in the informal summit of the Organization of Turkic States.
According to the press service of the head of our state, the leader of Uzbekistan was met here by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The heads of delegations of the OTS participating countries, accompanied by the President of Azerbaijan, got acquainted with the creative work carried out in the city of Shusha.
Shusha is called the main pearl of Karabakh, the temple of Caucasian art and the cradle of Azerbaijani music. The city is the birthplace of a whole galaxy of outstanding figures of science, culture and art. Since 2021, Shusha has been the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, and in 2023 the city was declared the cultural capital of the Turkic world.
This year the city of Khiva and the city of Shusha became twin cities.
The distinguished guests visited a residential complex built in Shusha for the first time in thirty-two years. The total area of the residential complex of 23 buildings is about 8 hectares.
The leaders then reviewed the design and construction progress of the new modern mosque, the first stone of which was laid in 2021.
The head of Azerbaijan told the guests about the work being carried out and further plans for the development of urban infrastructure.
The presidents also visited the Govhar Agha mosque, the first one built in Shusha in the 19th century. The guests highly appreciated the results of the restoration carried out here.
The working visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan continues. The main events of the informal OTS summit will take place on July 6.