Chinese pharmaceutical company interested in implementing an investment project in Uzbekistan
Representatives of the Consulate General of Uzbekistan met with the Director General of Guangzhou Baiyunshan Zhongyi Pharmaceuticals Ning Na.
At the meeting, the prospects for implementing investment projects in the pharmaceutical sector in Uzbekistan and establishing cooperation with Uzbek partners were discussed.
The Chinese side was presented with information about the reforms implemented in Uzbekistan in recent years, in particular about the opportunities created in the field of healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and existing industrial zones.
A delegation of the company was invited to visit our country in order to study the possibilities of implementing an investment project for the cultivation of medicinal plants in the regions of Uzbekistan.
Guangzhou Baiyunshan Zhongyi Pharmaceuticals specializes in the production of traditional Chinese medicine. It is included in the list of large Fortune 500 enterprises, is engaged in the sale, marketing and cultivation of medicinal plants, and employs more than 1,200 employees at its production plants.