Kyrgyzstan temporarily halts livestock exports, Uzbekistan among affected buyers
Kyrgyzstan has temporarily suspended the processing and issuance of permits for the export of cattle and small livestock.
The Veterinary Service under the country’s Ministry of Agriculture has restricted the export of horses, cattle, and small livestock outside the country. The reason for this decision is the ongoing inventory of livestock.
The inventory is intended to improve the quality of services provided and to ensure compliance with veterinary and sanitary standards. The restrictions will last for 15-20 days, after which the issuance of export permits will resume.
"All applications submitted during this period will be processed on a priority basis immediately after the completion of the inventory procedures," the statement said.
This year, Uzbekistan has become one of the main buyers of Kyrgyz meat. In the first six months, 53,400 head of livestock were exported to Uzbekistan, compared to about 5,000 during the same period in 2023.