No restrictions on exchanging older $100 banknotes – Central Bank
According to the regulator, the legal tender status of $100 banknotes of older designs in international settlements has not changed.
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan has announced that operations involving the purchase and sale of older $100 US banknotes (issued prior to 2009) by banks are being conducted without any issues in the country.
It was noted that the legal tender status of $100 US banknotes of older designs in international settlements has not changed.
The Central Bank has urged the public and business entities not to trust unverified information circulating on social media and to rely only on official sources.
Additionally, the Central Bank has advised that if any difficulties arise in accepting older $100 banknotes at currency exchange offices of commercial banks, individuals can contact the Central Bank's hotline at (71 200-00-44) or reach out to its regional branches.
The Central Bank also stated that it will continuously monitor the situation. According to the "Law on Currency Regulation," the purchase and sale of foreign currency by residents and non-residents within the country are conducted exclusively through local banks.