Tashkent-Andijan toll road to cut travel time by two hours
The new 314 km Tashkent – Andijan toll road will reduce travel time between the two cities from five hours to three. This announcement came as Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed a report on major transport infrastructure projects on Monday, according to the president’s press service.
Following a presidential decree on October 10, 2023, aimed at improving the road sector, the scope of road construction, repair, and maintenance has been expanded.
The decree outlines the development of modern highways. In particular, with support from the World Bank, a project for an alternative route between Tashkent and Andijan has been developed.
The completion of this high-speed highway, spanning 314 km, will reduce travel time between the two cities from 5 to 3 hours, increase the gross domestic product by 2.6%, and decrease road traffic accidents by 40%.
It is also noted that an international tender for the project was recently announced, attracting interest from many leading foreign companies.