"Cleansing" operation: Large-scale crackdown in Fergana region
As part of the "Cleansing" operation in the Fergana region, a special working group from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, in collaboration with law enforcement agencies, apprehended criminal groups and individuals. The operation resulted in the seizure of 3.376 kg of narcotics, 2,331 units of potent drugs, 17 illegal firearms, and 344 bladed weapons, all of which were documented as material evidence.
During the large-scale efforts, a total of 939 cases were identified, including 86 criminal and 853 administrative offenses. Criminal charges were brought against 98 individuals, while 889 individuals faced administrative penalties. Law enforcement also solved 49 previously committed crimes and detained 31 wanted individuals. Additionally, 1,167 individuals received official warnings.
In one case, a 1995-born suspect was arrested in Rishtan district after entering a men's clothing store and demanding to purchase items on credit. When the store employee refused, the suspect verbally abused and physically assaulted him, causing injuries. A criminal case was initiated under Article 277, Part 3, Clause "a" of the Criminal Code, and the suspect was placed in pre-trial detention.
Another operation in Fergana district led to the arrest of a suspect during a "controlled purchase" operation while attempting to sell 500 grams of narcotics to an undercover buyer for $2,300. A search of the suspect's residence uncovered additional narcotics prepared for distribution, and a chemical examination confirmed that the confiscated substance was 1.47 kg of marijuana.
In Altyaryk district, authorities uncovered an illegal power connection at a horticultural farming enterprise in the Kurgancha neighborhood, which had caused 1,897,533,734 UZS in financial damage to the state. Legal proceedings were initiated.
Meanwhile, in Uchkuprik district, a 1968-born individual was caught red-handed while attempting to sell 2.5 hectares of land — including 9,000 square meters of non-residential land and 1.6 hectares of state reserve land — for USD 650,000. The suspect was detained after receiving an advance payment of $100,000.
Criminal cases have been initiated, and investigations are ongoing. The "Cleansing" complex rapid preventive operations will continue in other regions of the country.