Government introduces automated system for budget revenue projections
A presidential decree aimed at improving the procedure for forecasting state budget revenues has been adopted.
According to the Ministry of Justice, in the 2026 fiscal year, quarterly forecast indicators for state budget revenues will be approved by the Ministry of Economy and Finance, broken down by revenue sources and regions, in coordination with the Presidential Administration. The ministry will be allowed to make amendments to these indicators, also subject to agreement with the administration.
Once the forecast indicators are approved, within three working days the projected budget revenues of districts and cities, broken down by sources and quarters, will be endorsed by decisions of the relevant regional and local governors.
Starting in 2026, the calculation of state budget revenue forecasts for the next fiscal year will be carried out in an automated format through the information system of the Ministry of Economy and Finance.