Uzbekistan introduces life imprisonment for sexual crimes against children under 14
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has approved the state program for reforms and the “Year of Neighborhood Development and Social Prosperity,” which introduces life imprisonment for sexual crimes committed against children under 14.
The program includes several key initiatives, such as strengthening penalties for violence against women and children, introducing life imprisonment for pedophilia, improving credit mechanisms for mortgage and electric vehicle purchases, increasing the share of renewable energy to 30 percent, advancing anti-corruption measures, and allowing public representatives to participate in criminal court proceedings
Previously, it was reported that the draft program envisaged tougher liability measures for crimes against women and children. In particular, sexual offenses against persons under 14 years of age could now result in life imprisonment.
The new legal provisions are scheduled to come into effect on April 1, 2026.