Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan have agreed to strengthen coordination in the regional water and energy sector following a trilateral meeting of their energy ministers in Tashkent.
The talks focused on improving cooperation in managing shared water and energy resources and ensuring the stable operation of the regional power system, according to official statements released after the meeting.
The meeting brought together Erlan Akkenzhenov, Minister of Energy of Kazakhstan; Taalaibek Ibraev, Minister of Energy of Kyrgyzstan; and Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov, head of the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
Daler Juma, Minister of Energy of Tajikistan, also attended the session as an invited participant.
Participants reviewed the current state of cooperation in the management of water and energy resources and addressed measures to ensure the reliable functioning of the interconnected regional energy system. Particular attention was given to coordinating the operating regimes of power plants, complying with agreed parameters for water use and developing joint solutions to enhance the resilience of energy supply.
The ministers emphasized the importance of mutual support during periods of seasonal peak demand and underlined the need to maintain stable water levels in transboundary rivers. They noted that coordinated action is essential to safeguarding energy security across Central Asia.
At the conclusion of the talks, the parties signed a protocol formalizing the agreements reached and reaffirming their intention to continue cooperation in the water and energy sector.