Uzbekistan and Hungary hold strategic talks on nuclear power plant contracts
The Atomic Energy Agency of Uzbekistan (Uzatom) has hosted a high-level working meeting with a delegation from the Hungarian state-owned enterprise MVM EGI Zrt. to discuss the contractual and technical aspects of Uzbekistan's first nuclear power plant (NPP).
The meeting, held on February 16, 2026, was chaired by the Director of the Uzatom Agency and featured a Hungarian delegation led by the CEO of MVM EGI Zrt., Péter Kárpáti, and Project Director P.N. Bezrukov. The discussions focused on the current progress of the project, which aims to establish a modern, integrated nuclear facility on Uzbek soil.
A central theme of the negotiations was the synchronization of efforts among all project participants. Both parties noted that aligning the activities of various stakeholders is essential for maintaining a stable and efficient organizational process across all key workstreams.
The implementation of advanced dry cooling technology – a specialty of MVM EGI Zrt. – is a critical component of this partnership. This technology is particularly vital for Uzbekistan’s environmental strategy, as it allows for the efficient operation of a nuclear facility while significantly minimizing water consumption.
Beyond construction and technology, the talks emphasized the prospects of localizing the production of specialized equipment and components within Uzbekistan. This was identified as a strategically important objective designed to:
- Develop the national high-tech industrial sector.
- Form sustainable, long-term engineering competencies within the country.
- Facilitate the transfer of advanced technologies from international partners.
The parties expressed a shared commitment to an open partnership, highlighting the high level of trust and mutual understanding between Uzbekistan and Hungary in the field of peaceful nuclear energy.
The meeting concluded with an agreement to maintain active dialogue, with a specific focus on finalizing contractual obligations. This follows a framework established in May 2025 during the official visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Hungary, which laid the foundation for deep cooperation in nuclear infrastructure, scientific research, and professional training.