Uzhydromet issues flood risk warning for nine regions on February 21
Uzhydromet has warned of a possible mudflow and flash flood risk in foothill and mountainous areas across nine regions of Uzbekistan on February 21 due to expected rainfall.
According to the agency, heavy rain may trigger mudflows and water surges in vulnerable areas, particularly in districts located near mountainous terrain.
Regions and districts at risk
Mudflows and flash floods are possible in the following areas:
- Kashkadarya region – Yakkabog, Dehqonobod, Chiroqchi, Kitab, Shahrisabz, Qamashi and Guzar districts;
- Surkhandarya region – Sariosiyo, Uzun, Oltinsoy, Denau, Boysun, Sherobod, Shurchi, Qumqorgon and Muzrabot districts;
- Samarkand region – Urgut, Samarqand, Bulungur, Nurobod, Qoshrabot, Kattakurgan, Payariq, Jomboy and Ishtikhon districts;
- Navoi region – Khatirchi, Navbahor, Nurota, Konimekh and Karmana districts;
- Jizzakh region – Zomin, Bakhmal, Gallaaral, Sharof Rashidov, Forish and Yangiabad districts;
- Tashkent region – Ohangaron, Bostanlyk, Parkent, Piskent, Urtachirchiq and Yuqorichirchiq districts, as well as the cities of Angren and Almalyk;
- Namangan region – Pop, Kosonsoy, Chartak, Chust, Namangan and Yangiqorgon districts;
- Fergana region – Sokh, Shohimardon, Fergana and Besharyk districts;
- Andijan region – Andijan, Asaka, Jalaquduq, Qorgon tepa, Pakhtaabad, Izboskan, Khojaabad and Marhamat districts, as well as the city of Khanabad.
The hydrometeorological service urged residents of foothill and mountainous areas, holidaymakers and drivers traveling through mountain roads to take precautionary measures.
It also noted that in some parts of the country, rainwater accumulation is possible, which may lead to localized flooding of residential areas and infrastructure.
Authorities advised the public to monitor official updates and follow safety recommendations during periods of unstable weather.