Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan talks set stage for strategic highway and energy projects
Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan aim to construct the Talas — Chatkal — Tashkent highway, according to the press service of the Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic, Akylbek Japarov.
On June 25, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Aripov, met with his Kyrgyz counterpart in Urumqi to discuss three promising infrastructure projects identified by the presidents of the two countries. The delegation included Energy Minister Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov and Transport Minister Ilhom Makhkamov.
The meeting also included negotiations on the construction of the Kambarata HPP-1 and a hydroelectric power station on the Chatkal River.
Currently, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan are developing a roadmap for the construction of the Talas — Chatkal — Tashkent highway, which is expected to enhance mutual trade and tourism potential between the two countries.
Furthermore, the prime ministers discussed plans to build a conveyor belt and coal logistics center for importing coal from Kyrgyzstan.