Socio-economic development of Uzbekistan keeps up with modern technology
The international community, watches the development of modern Uzbekistan with particular interest. In particular, representatives of the diplomatic and academic community in Singapore in interview with Jahon Information Agency shared their views on the successes achieved by our country in various fields.
Thus, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Singapore to Uzbekistan Zulkifli bin Baharuddin highlighted the experience of our country on development of citizens' self-government bodies.
According to him, a unique institution of mahalla is a model for the international community examples of modern democratic governance. The phased transfer of functions of public authorities in order mahalla is a testament to the commitment of Uzbekistan chosen path of building the rule of law and a strong civil society. The diplomat stressed in this connection that the broad powers granted over the years of independence dramatically increased the role of mahalla in the socio-political and socio-economic life of the country.
Singapore Ambassador noted special importance to governments in defending the interests of citizens, addressing important issues related to the approval of the high spiritual and moral values, education of the younger generation, strengthening of family and social support and assistance for entrepreneurship.
In turn, a member of the International Department of the Singapore Institute of Management Development (MDIS) Lawrence Chang drew attention to the development of modern information and communication technologies in Uzbekistan.
According to him, successful establishment of Uzbekistan's Single portal of interactive state services is commendable. This services provide access to information about the activities of state bodies, the possibility of the exchange of data in electronic form, and other modern facilities for the public and business.
- The fact that all the bodies of state power and administration have their electronic portals, as well as their mobile versions, is a clear result of ongoing work effectively for the development of ICT in the country, L.Chang said. - It is gratifying that the socio-economic development of Uzbekistan keeps up with modern technologies.
MDIS in Tashkent Branch maintains fruitful international cooperation in this area. He said that the teaching staff of the university has all the skills to provide high-quality education of Uzbek youth.