Specialists for the field of ICT
At the present time, when information technology is an important part of any developed economy, the training of IT-specialists is of particular importance, the demand for which is growing constantly. This was discussed at a press conference, organized by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications, which was held yesterday in the capital.
The participants were familiarized with the way of preparing highly qualified personnel for the ICT industries and sectors of the economy, carried out in higher education institutions, such as the Tashkent University of Information Technologies (TUIT) and Inha University in Tashkent (IUT).
For example, TUIT hosted an exhibition of software and technical development of talented students, masters and teachers of the university last year, which represented more than 90 software and hardware development, in particular Internet applications for mobile devices running on the Android operating system, the IOS and Windows. For separate developments one patent and 71 certificate were received. Research works have been conducted on more than 70 projects totaling more than 3.98 billion soums and contractual works with companies in the sector for 126 projects worth 2.25 billion soums.
It also noted that by taking into account the widespread introduction of information technologies, development of “electronic government” system, the country needs to require constant improvement of information technology specialists’ knowledge of different state and economic bodies.
In this regard, the TUIT established training center “Electronic government”, which to date has trained more than 38,000 managers and employees of state and economic management. 12 training centers have been also organized on the basis of higher education institutions with the complexes of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan. Over two thousand employees of various departments have been trained in the specialized courses of the centers.
An effective system of training of IT-specialists is operating in Inha University in Tashkent, which currently taught 358 students in computer engineering and software engineering directions. Incidentally, in the 2016/2017 academic year, the university plans to take 250 students, as well as last year for computer engineering and software engineering directions. At the same time the new school year is planned to open new areas of logistics.
The audience has received with interest information about the establishment of Center for innovation and industrial cooperation under the University of Inha in Tashkent for the expansion of the research and innovation potential of the university, to ensure commercialization of research results and intellectual property, creating conditions for the development of professional skills of university students, including by their involvement in the process of software development, transfer of innovative products and services to the domestic and foreign markets. The center will cooperate with companies, organizations and implement projects in the field of information and communication technologies. To work on the project will be involved, and university students. This collaboration will allow the companies to obtain the finished product for their needs, and students - additional knowledge and experience of working on a real project. So that will benefit all participants of such projects.
During the press conference, journalists have received detailed information on other issues carried out in Uzbekistan for the preparation of personnel for the ICT sector.