Uzbek boxer got the first victory in the championship of Asia among youth
In the period May 2-8 Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) is being host to Asian Boxing Championship among young people, the press service of the Boxing Federation of Uzbekistan reports.
National team of Uzbekistan includes Otabek Holmatov (up to 49 kg), Rahmatullah Kuziev (52 kg), Shunkor Abdurasulov (up to 56 kg), Bilolbek Mirzarahimov (60 kg), Ziyodbek Urol (up to 64 kg), Ulugbek Sobirov (up to 69 kg), Shohruhbek Rustamov (75 kg), Sanjar Tursunov (81 kg), Shohruz Rahimov (91 kg) and Abdullah Hudorganov (91 kg). The coaching staff of the team consists of Bekzod Hidirov, Rustam Saidov, Hamid Tangribergenov and Tulashboy Doniyorov.
The competition will bring together boxers of 1998-1999, the birth of the continent. The tournament is held on the 10 weight categories in accordance with the applicable rules of the International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA).
In a preliminary fights a representative national team of Uzbekistan Otabek Holmatov (up to 49 kg) scored a third round TKO upset victory with the score 3:0 on the representative of Sri Lanka and secured access to the next level of competition.
Serve invited competition judging panel of 15 people, headed by a judge of the international category AIBA Mohamed Kamel Shbib from Syria. From Uzbekistan to her entered Ismail Shamsimatov.