Uzbek, Kazakh hockey players to lock friendly sticks on Tashkent ice
Uzbekistan’s Binokor hockey team will play a friendly match against Kazakhstan’s Armada on April 23-24 in Tashkent.
Binokor will be represented in the age groups of 6–8 and 10–12 years old. The friendly match follows international hockey youth competitions, held on March 3-5 in Shymkent, Kazakhstan, attended by athletes from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan.
The debut by Uzbek hockey players may be described as successful. The team of the junior age group (6-8) made it to the final, but lost to a more experienceв rival, Kyrgyztsan’s Irbis club, with a score of 4:5. The athletes of the senior group (10-12) won a bronze medal, beating the Armada team of the Shymkent Specialized Children’s and Youth School of Olympic Reserve №8 – 9:6.
Uzbekistan’s Maksim Em was named the best defender in the junior age group.
The upcoming tournament will be a friendly match, with Binokor players and their Armada rivals slated to meet twice – on April 23 and 24. The two games will determine the winner. In case the teams tie the games, a series of penalty shots will be used to name the winner.