Consumer services complexes to be created in rural areas
Uzbekistan is planning to open 194 standard of complex of consumer services in rural areas in 2016.
On 4 May 2016, the Government of Uzbekistan issued a resolution “On additional measures on improving services for population in rural areas”.
The standard complex will include beauty salon, hairdresser’s, baths, couture, workshops for repairing household appliances and shoes. The State Committee for Architecture and Construction has developed standard projects of the complexes.
The complexes will be constructed due to own resources of the initiators of the project, as well as loans of commercial banks.
The Uzbek Government recommended to commercial banks to provide loans to the project initiators at the interest rate, not higher than the refinancing rate of the Central Bank of Uzbekistan.
According to the resolution, some 62.111 billion soums will be directed to construction of 194 complexes, of which 19.776 billion soums are banking loans.