German media: A wide range of public services in Uzbekistan is available in electronic form
German information portals Presse Echo and Live-PR posted articles on the experience of our country for introduction of modern information and communication technologies in the activity of state bodies.
The materials emphasize that the use of IT-technologies enables the transparency of state bodies of Uzbekistan, creates conditions for active participation of citizens in the process of making important management decisions affecting their interests.
"One of the most important tools of wide public awareness on the activities of the authorities is their official website. Today, more than one hundred government agencies of Uzbekistan have their own electronic portals, almost 80% of which have a mobile version, which creates additional convenience for households and businesses. On their internet pages ministries and agencies have established subscription, which allows you to automatically receive e-mail news relevant information", the German media writes.
Publications have also reported that the law "On e-government", which will come into force in June this year. It forms a solid basis for the further deepening of the reform of public administration, enhance its efficiency. As stated in the articles, the performance of a legal act also enhances the efficiency of interactions between citizens and businesses with the representatives of state bodies, radical reduction of bureaucratic barriers, simplification of procedures and terms of the provision of online services.
It is emphasized that the bodies of state and economic management of Uzbekistan have a wide range of services in electronic form. In this regard, it noted the special role of the Single interactive state services portal (my.gov.uz), which has become an important means of operational reception and transmission to the relevant structures of individuals and legal entities.
"Portal provides nearly 270 species on health services, communications, transportation, labor, social security, taxes, business. Only in 2015 through my.gov.uz it was made more than 450 thousand citizens, who promptly received answers to their questions", the publication summed up.