Judokas of Uzbekistan - among the Strongest in Baku
After the second Grand Slam of the 2016 IJF World Judo Tour held in Baku, Azerbaijan, International Judo Federation has released the Olympic ranking list of athletes.
According to the list, in the weight category up to 60 kg, Diyorbek Urozboev ranked seventh place, Sharofiddin Lutfullaev - 11th, among the judokas in the weight category up to 66 kg Rishod Sobirov - 9th, in the weight category up to 73 kg Mirali Sharipov - 10th place.
Shahzodbek Sobirov in his weight categorie takes 20th place, Yahyo Imomov - 26th, Sherali Juraev - 24th, Ramziddin Saidov - 31th, Abdulla Tangriev - 19th place.
As it was informed by the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan, the competition for ranking points to get tickets for the XXXI Summer Olympic Games will be continued until 29 May. According to the rules, athletes taking from the 1st to 22nd place of the rating table in each weight category will get tickets for the Olympics.