Turnover at RSE "Tashkent" amounts to 90.3 billion soums
The number of concluded deals at the Republican stock exchange "Tashkent" after four months of 2016 has reached a record over the past five years – 1377 transactions, which is 1.7 times higher than the figure for the same period of 2015.
Significant growth has also occurred at the exchange turnover with securities, which totaled 90.3 billion soums, or 1.3 times higher than the level of four months of last year. The reporting saw sale of 37.3 million securities of 65 joint-stock companies.
The structure of total exchange turnover was dominated by the market of primary placement of securities – 55.8% of the total exchange turnover or 50.4 billion soums. The turnover growth of the primary market in the past period was almost 5 times compared to the same period in 2015 (10.6 billion soums). The proportion of the volume of the secondary circulation of securities made up 44.2% or 39.9 billion soums, of which 19.3 billion soums (21.4% of the exchange turnover) – state-owned assets.
In general, the structure of total exchange turnover in securities was as follows:
- the volume of placement: shares of additional emissions - 50.4 billion soums, of which 1.8 billion soms ($0.6 million) sale of securities for foreign currency;
- the volume of circulation of shares on the secondary market - 36.9 billion soums, including state-owned stakes in the amount of 19.3 billion soums;
- corporate bonds – 3 billion soums.
If to consider the exchange indicators in terms of categories of investors, the volume of investments of legal entities makes up the bulk of stock exchange's turnover - 71.7 billion soums, or 79.4% of the total exchange turnover, with the share of foreign investors increasing by 21.2% or 19.1 billion soums.
In the reporting period, there has been a significant increase in investment activity from individuals, whose share in the stock turnover amounted to 20.6%, or 18.6 billion soums, including foreign investors - 12.3% or 11.1 billion soums.
One of the main tasks of the exchange is to further involve in the stock exchange quotation lists of the most financially stable and most liquid joint stock companies of the Republic.
At the beginning of 2016, the exchange's quotation list included 261 companies, with 60 new companies added since the beginning of the year, and 15 companies undergoing delisting. , As of April 30, 2016, the exchange's quotation list included 306 joint-stock companies (as on 30.04.2015. - 141 JSC).
In terms of categories of stock exchange's quotation list, the number of joint stock companies that meet the requirements of the category "A" amounted to 24 JSC. 28 joint-stock companies meet the requirements of category "B", 213 - category "C" and 41 - category "P".
Listed companies are comprised of commercial banks, insurance companies, enterprises of oil and gas industry, construction materials production, agricultural complex, energy, metallurgy and etc.