Exhibition OGU 2016 starts in Uzbek capital
The 20th jubilee international exhibition and conference “Oil and Gas Uzbekistan – OGU 2016” started in Tashkent on 18 May 2016.
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Gulomjon Ibragimov and Prime Minister of Bulgaria Boyko Borissov participate in the opening ceremony of the exhibition, the press service of Uzbekneftegaz.
The forum attracted experts of the industry and leading companies of the world. About 200 companies from 26 states are participating in the event. They present information, projects and vision on development of oil sector.
Within the exhibition, an Uzbek-Bulgarian joint venture Uz-Prista Recycling on production of basic oils at the special industrial zone “Angren” was launched. A videoconference was organized between Tashkent and Angren and the participants received information on new opportunities of the plant.
On 19 May, the conference “Oil and Gas sector of Uzbekistan: technologies, investments and development” will be held.