Uzbekistan to produce over 1.6m tonnes of grapes
Uzbekistan is planning to produce over 1.6 million tonnes of grapes, which is 25.7% more compared to 2013, according to Uzvinosanoat-holding.
The company said that agriculture companies and farmers in Uzbekistan created 23,500 hectares of new vineyards and reconstructed 17,400 hectares of vineyards in 2013-2015.
Uzvinosanoat-holding said that the vineyard areas were expanded, in particular, within three years, about 2,500 hectares of new vineyards were created and their total area reached 6,200 hectares.
The area of vineyards rose from 127,800 hectares in 2013 to 143,000 in 2016 (+12.6%). The crop rose from average 116.1 centners in 2013 and 130.7 centners in 2016.
According to forecasts, Uzbekistan plans to produce some 1.661 million tonnes of grape in 2016, which will rise by 25.7% compared to 2013.