"Uztransgaz" and "Hyundai BS&C" to produce composite gas cylinders
20th-anniversary international conference "Oil and gas sector of Uzbekistan: technologies, investments and development" continued yesterday in the framework of the International forum OGU-2016.
The fourth session was devoted to the development of projects for gas processing. Bоth domestic and foreign experts of the oil and gas industry delivered their speeches.
Participants' reports were devoted to such topics as "Technology of producing liquid fuels from coal and gas”, "Cost-effective and innovative solutions that meet the requirements of production". The speakers stressed the existing extensive resource base and the success of the experience of Uzbekistan in the implementation of projects in the industry.
The fifth session was devoted to discussion of the development of oil refining in Uzbekistan. Particular emphasis was placed on the consideration of our country's experience in industrial safety in the oil and gas industry.
At the sixth session, the participants were provided extensive information on alternative and renewable energy and energy efficiency. They considered the world experience in the use of high-tech innovation projects on renewable energy and the prospects of obtaining oil products through the development of alternative raw materials base in Uzbekistan.
The conference ended with the solemn ceremony of awarding certificates of internationally recognized certification body of Germany TUV Thuringen.
At that, meetings were held between business circles of the Uzbekneftegaz national holding company and foreign oil and gas companies. In the format of bilateral talks, they considered the most promising areas of cooperation in many sectors of the oil and gas industry. Investment partnership, the implementation of major joint projects, as well as key aspects of the relationship were the main topics of the extensive agenda of negotiations with the participation of delegations from Korea, China, Russia, USA and some other countries.
During the B2B meetings with representatives of such companies as KNOC (Korea), CNODC (China), Hyundai BS&C (Korea), KMPO (Russia), HMS Group, General Electric (USA), proposals were announced to expand the cooperation. In particular, the sides discussed the issues of creation and application of innovations in the system of operational accounting of oil and gas, localization of the production of technological equipment. JSC "Uztransgas" and "Hyundai BS&C" reached agreement on joint production of composite cylinders for liquefied gas, which is reflected in the agreement signed yesterday.