An exhibition titled “Happy Childhood” held at the Exhibition Hall of the Karakalpak branch of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan.
At the event, organized within the framework of the execution of the State program “Year of Healthy Mother and Child” and dedicated to International Children's Day, it was noted that conducted under the leadership of the President of our country reforms on educating of comprehensively healthy generation, improving the health care system, ensuring strength of families, give positive results.
The exhibition displays works of talented children of specialized art schools of the Republic of Karakalpakstan at the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan and the children's of music and art school named after Amet Bakhshi in Nukus city, made in the genre of painting, drawing, watercolors, sculptures and works of applied art.
The exhibition also demonstrates the creative works of children in the direction of carpet weaving and wood carving.