The capital of Great Britain hosted a "round table" dedicated to the Uzbek-British cooperation in the field of education and culture. The event was organized by the Embassy of our country in the United Kingdom in conjunction with the University of Westminster.
The participants of the event conducted at the famous cinema hall Regent Street Cinema has reached about two hundred people from the public and government officials, members of the British parliament, foreign diplomats and representatives of the business community, tourism companies and the mass media.
During the event a photo exhibition and a presentation of the documentary film The Silk Road (Silk Road) prepared by the British Broadcasting Corporation BBC have been conducted.
Welcoming the guests of the "round table" the rector of the University of Westminster Geoffrey Petts stressed that a branch of the WIUT opened in 2002 in Tashkent is the only one in Central Asia. This confirmed the commitment of Uzbekistan in transition to the next level of education in accordance with international standards. The professor pointed out that the intellectual potential of Uzbek students in WIUT deserves high assessment.
Anticipating the presentation of the documentary film about the Silk Road, G.Petts emphasized that its demonstration at the first cinema in London was symbolic. According to him, the Uzbek land gave the world many great statesmen, scientists and thinkers who made a great contribution to world civilization. Today, the potential of this heritage multiplies - Uzbekistan focuses on education of harmoniously developed, highly educated generation. Proof of this is the state policy in the sphere of education, said the British politician and educator.
At the end of the documentary film its author and presenter, a famous English historian Sam Willis made a speech to the audience. He emphasized that his work is largely an attempt to draw public attention to a better understanding of the contribution of the peoples from our region to the world science, economics and politics.
Calling to actively explore the culture and heritage of Central Asia, S.Willis expressed confidence that it will strengthen understanding and cooperation with the region. British historian also noted that Uzbekistan as a central part of the ancient transcontinental route again demonstrates the dynamic growth in all areas, and this indicates maintenance of positive potential and opportunities for further contribution in global advancement.
Recall that the three-part-documentary "Silk Road" was filmed by creative group of BBC taking into account the increasing public interest of the West in history of the East. The shooting process was conducted in key cities around the route from China to the Middle East, including Uzbekistan. The film tells about the importance of this route in the history of mankind, which combined the ideas, cultures, religions and trade relations between East and West making a huge contribution to the development of human civilization.
Stressing the role of Uzbekistan the authors tell about the indisputable importance of the achievement of our great ancestors in the formation and further development of extensive trade and social channels. It is noted that many processes that took place in the Mawarannahr in this era, formed the basis for the European Renaissance of the XV century. The film highlights the concern of the Government of modern Uzbekistan on getting high-quality education by the young generation of the country, as well as Republics desire to preserve and augment the rich cultural and historical heritage of the nation.