Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP and Council of Farmers of Uzbekistan are conducting regional seminars on the theme “Farmers of Uzbekistan - with international recognition” aimed at explaining among entrepreneurs and farmers priorities identified in the decree of the President of our country “On measures on improving system of procurement and use of fruits, vegetables, potatoes and melons” on April 12, 2016.
Practical seminar was held under the same name in the field camp diversified farm "Istiklol" in Guzar district of Kashkadarya region with the participation of farmers of Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions.
During the event, participants visited the extensive gardens of this farm and familiarized with their activities on processing fruits, greenhouses and etc.
– I have been doing this business for 20 years. Over the past years, I took advantage of provided privileges and preferences, and created modern farm where grows cotton, wheat and in 17 hectares 20 kinds of fruit trees. Our farm has greenhouse where grow lemons and tomatoes. Based on German technology began to produce bread and bread products. In our farm works 59 employees, and 40 of them are graduates of professional colleges, - says the chairman of the farm "Istiklol" in Guzar district G. Pulatov.
- In the past year our farm exported cabbage, onions, red beets and citrus for total cost of 8 million. US dollars. This year, the figure was 11 million. US dollars. We have a freezer with the capacity to store 2 million tonnes of fruit and vegetables and now we are building a second chamber with the same capacity. Our farm has intensive garden on the 10 hectares of land and workshop for the production of plastic packaging. We are planning to establish the production of trellis for vineyards and produce and export pomegranate juice - says the manager of the farm “Abdurahmon Abdugaffor Davr” in Saryasiysk district of Surkhandarya region N. Tursunov.
It was noted that due to the successive reforms in agriculture, farms have become the leading force of the agricultural sector. In only one Kashkadarya region last year more than 2284 diversified farms were formed and more than 8 thousand new jobs created for the villagers. This year intensive gardens created on 496 hectares and vineyards on 507 hectares, as a result 814 new jobs were opened. It is planned to procure 705 thousand tons of vegetables, 261,700 thousand tons of potatoes, 475 thousand tons of melons, about 200 thousand tons of fruit and 128, 652 thousand tons of grapes. At the same time 27 new enterprises for processing of vegetables and melons and 32 new freezers with a capacity of 10.4 tons were organized and modernized.
As a result, 10 thousand new jobs for residents of the region and graduates of professional colleges will be created.