A Festive Ceremony dedicated to the 217 anniversary of the birth of the Great Russian Poet Alexander Pushkin held on June 6, in Tashkent.
Officials of state and public organizations, writers and poets, literary critics and researchers, scientists, representatives of national cultural centers and the diplomatic corp accredited in our country, students have gathered at the monument to the Poet.
Chairman of the Writers' Union of Uzbekistan M.Ahmedov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation in our country V.Tyurdenev, Deputy Director of the Republican International Cultural Center S.Mironov, Head of representation of the organization “Rossotrudnichestvo” in Uzbekistan V.Shulika, Chairman of the Russian National Cultural Center A. Aristov and others noted that literature plays an important role in strengthening friendship and cultural and educational relations between peoples.
A Festive Ceremony dedicated to the Great Poet Alexander Pushkin held in TashkentCooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia is consistently developed in all directions. Held in April this year, the official visit of President Islam Karimov to the Russian Federation, giving new impetus to the development of economic partnership between the two countries, has also opened up new horizons of cooperation in cultural-humanitarian and other spheres.
As a result of attention, given in our country to the development of literature, deep study of heritage of outstanding representatives of the world literature is conducted. Work on the translation of their works into the Uzbek language, as well as the best samples of national literature - into foreign languages is activately implemented.
Works of the Great Russian poet Alexander Pushkin because of its nationality, artistic excellence has become the spiritual heritage of all humanity. His works, imbued with a love of life, reverence for beauty, ideas of freedom, earned the love of Uzbek readers.
Themes of the Motherland, happiness and joy, youth and love in the poetry of Pushkin are extensive and multi-faceted. Pushkin's works were translated into the Uzbek language by Chulpon, Usman Nasir, Hamid Alimdjon, Zulfiya, Abdullah Kahhar, Mirtemir and other poets and writers of our nation.
At the event, it was noted that the Pushkin’s works occupies a very important place in the development of Russian culture. He has made an invaluable contribution to the formation of the Russian literary language.
Pushkin’s creativity as literary heritage of other classics of world literature is highly valued in our country. The works of the poet are studied in secondary schools and higher educational institutions.
During the event participants laid flowers to the monument to the poet. Winners of the competition devoted to the works of the poet were also awarded. Songs and dances were performed by the artistic collectives of the Russian National Cultural center. Actors of the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi presented an excerpt from the opera “Eugene Onegin”.
Creative evenings in honor of the Poet's birth are conducted in all regions of our country.