Amazing lamps, lagans, pitchers, bowls and other items made in 9-12 centuries provoked genuine interest among the visitors of the exhibition "Heritage", held at the International Caravanserai of Culture of Ikuo Hirayama. National Institute of Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod was the initiator of this exhibition dedicated to 25th anniversary of independence of our country.
In addition to archaeological finds from the Kanka ancient settlement, which is located in Tashkent region, here you can see the pictures, which depicted the everyday work of art restorers.
Among them it is noteworthy to note the merits of the restorer of Caravanserai of Culture Nargiza Kalandarova and a group of students of the National Institute of Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzod.
Among the elements and fragments of found objects, they were able to recreate the product of the past.
- The country has a lot of architectural monuments, which are carried out archaeological excavations, N.Kalandarova says. - Only in Kanka medieval silver and copper coins, tools of metal, bone, stone, ceramic and glassware and terracotta figurines were found. Thanks to discoveries possible to obtain new information about the history and culture of the Uzbek people. They testify to enormous role of the region in development of entire human civilization, are important in educating the younger generation.