Join KUN.UZ telegram каналига қўшилинг ва энг сўнгги янгиликлардан хабардор бўлинг! Appliing
Elections based on democratic pinciples
Elections of chairmen of citizens’ gatherings and their advisers in the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston (in the northwest of Uzbekistan) have also been on a multi-candidate basis and in adherence to democratic principles in line with a resolution dated 5 March 2016 of the Council of the Senate of Uzbekistan’s Oliy Majlis (parliament) “On preparations for and conducting elections of chairmen (elders) of citizens’ gatherings and their advisers”.
“Special attention is being given under the leadership of our President to further building up the prestige of the institution of neighbourhood, improving the legal basis for this institution and firming up relations of partnership with state, government and administrative bodies,” says Maqset Palimbetov, executive secretary of the administration of the Qoraqalpoghiston branch of the Mahalla (neighbourhood) public charity foundation.
Of the 402 chairpersons of citizens’ gatherings elected there, 23 are women and 271 were elected for the first time.
In the elections, 4160 advisers of citizens’ gatherings were elected in the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston. Of them 894 are women and 2564 were elected for the first time.
The election to the positions of neighbourhood chairman and adviser of people who care about the interest of their locality and country, who have initiative and who are able to lead others serves to ensure a stable social and moral environment in their locality and territories’ comprehensive development and to increase the effectiveness of people’s strong social security.