IUT to hold “Hour of Code” campaign
Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) will hold free summer campaign “Hour of Code” for children at the age from 9 to 15.
Since summer 2015 the IUT has been streaming courses through it's educational project – Codecraft targeted at children aged between 9 to 15. The ultimate objective of Codecraft is to teach creative computing skills to children while expanding their potential and talents.
Within the project, students undergo training in Scratch programming language. Since April 2016, Codecraft launched courses on programming Android applications with MIT App Inventor 2.
In order to promote these courses and attract children to the world of coding, IUT decided to hold “Hour of Code” campaign.
Within the campaign, the participants will receive basic knowledge on creation of games and mobile apps within an hour. The lessons will be conducted in Uzbek and Russian languages.
Lessons within the “Hour of Code” campaign will be held on 2-3 July 2016. Each day, it is planned to hold two lessons on coding of games and mobile apps.
In order to participate in the campaign, the interested people should undergo preliminary registration at the website www.codecraft.uz. Number of seats is limited.