Join KUN.UZ telegram каналига қўшилинг ва энг сўнгги янгиликлардан хабардор бўлинг! Appliing
Alcohol bottles to have warning on its harm to health
Uzbekistan set new requirements to labels of alcohol products. Director General of the Uzbek Agency for Standardization, Metrology and Certification with his made changes in the procedure for marking of labels of the alcoholic products manufactured by enterprises on the territory of Uzbekistan.
The order will come into force on 4 October 2016. According to new requirements, labels of alcohol products should be produced from high quality paper and produced by registered printing enterprises.
It is also allowed to use methods of protection against counterfeiting labels. Alcohol producers can import labels from foreign countries.
According to the order, the producers should put warning on harm of alcohol to human body on the bottles.
The order stated that health warnings will occupy not less than 40% of the core area of the label in the form of text captions or drawing: “The abuse of alcoholic beverages leads to severe diseases of the nervous system and internal organs.”