From 15 to 17 July, the city of Khiva will host international dance festival “Raqs sehri” ( "Magic of the Dance"), the press service of "Uzbektourism" said.
The main purpose of this event is to introduce the unique cultural and historical monuments and ancient customs of Uzbekistan.
Foreign dance groups and ensembles from different regions of our country will take part in the upcoming festival. Among the festival’s guests will be representatives of the diplomatic corps and representatives of foreign tourist companies.
During the festival, the Academy of Arts in cooperation with "Uzbekraks" will organize a photo exhibition "History of Dance Art of Uzbekistan".
As part of the festival master classes and creative meetings, presentations of artistic groups, theater performances, puppet theater performances, a parade of national costumes, Art bazaar and festival of national dishes will be held.