Uzbek Karate Athletes Clinch 13 Medals
Uzbek athletes have won twelve gold and one bronze medal at World Traditional Karate-Do Championships ORLEN Cracow in Poland.
The triumphant athletes were welcomed back home at the Tashkent international airport by members of the sports community and dozens of journalists.
The twelve gold medalists of the competition that featured over 200 athletes from nearly 100 countries are Asadbek and Ziyodulla Sergapov, Aziz Mansurov, Diyor Namozov, Aziz Abdurahmanov, Jamshid Pirmamadov, Elyor Urokboyev, Saidjalol Sadullahojayev, Shakhriyor Okboyev, Saidbahromhon Niyozkhonov, Sevara Mansurova and Hilola Nematova. Mehriniso Muhammadjonova won the bronze medal.
“Our major success at international competitions has resulted from broad opportunities being created in Uzbekistan in an effort to rear physically fit and morally strong youth and demonstrate their capabilities and potential,” says Abdurahmanov, one of the gold medalists. “Our goal is to perform successfully at upcoming high-profile international competitions and add to the prestige of our country.”