British-Russian agrarian-industrial cluster to be established in Tashkent region
The British company “Paraglide Limited” and the Russian “Petromaruz Capital” are planning to create a modern agrarian-industrial cluster in “Kuyichirchik” district of Tashkent region, Kun.uz correspondent reports referring to a governmental decree.
The project envisages creation of a cluster where the cultivation of raw cotton, cereals and other crops, as well as their deep processing will be organized.
It is also planned to create a livestock and fish-breeding complexes by attracting foreign direct investments, funds from the International financial institutions, credit lines of foreign banks and loans from commercial banks.
To implement the project, an enterprise with foreign investment “Tashkent Cotton Textile cluster” will be created in the form of a limited liability company. It will be given the right to permanent ownership and usage of 35,400 hectares of irrigated land and 3,100 hectares of fish ponds in “Kuyichirchik” district of Tashkent region.
In addition, the enterprise will be given the property complex of the former JSC “Balikchi” at a “nil” purchase value to create a modern complex for growing, processing and selling a wide range of fish products (for export as well) with the condition of creating new jobs and introducing $ 8.2 million investments.
The total cost of the projects to be implemented in the cluster will exceed $ 217 million.
Production facilities will be launched step-by-step in 2020-2023.
There will be:
• agricultural enterprises for the cultivation of raw cotton, cereals and other crops;
• organizations for processing raw cotton and harvesting the cotton seed;
• textile complex for deep processing of cotton fiber and production of finished textiles and clothing;
• horticultural farm (processing and storage of fruits and vegetables);
• organizations for production of oil and fat products;
• complex for fish breeding and processing;
• organizations for deep processing of grain crops;
• livestock complex (production and processing of milk and meat);
• organizations for production of bio-gas and bio-humus based on waste of the animal-breeding complex;
• organizations for growing vegetables and herbs (modern greenhouse complex).