Uzbekistan appoints Consul General in Dubai
Alisher Salomov has been appointed Consul General of Uzbekistan in Dubai (United Arab Emirates), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported.
Diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates were established on October 25, 1992. In the same year, the Consulate General of Uzbekistan began to function in Dubai. In 2007, the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan opened in the city of Abu Dhabi.
The volume of trade between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates in 2017 amounted to $110.3 million (exports - $42.6 million, imports - $67.3 million).
Uzbekistan’s main exports are cotton fiber, silk, agricultural products and services, while imports from the United Arab Emirates include mechanical and electrical equipment, coffee, tea, furniture, vehicles, groceries, clothing and sports equipment.