Uzbekkino National Agency to cooperate with US in cinematography
A delegation led by the Director of Programs and Producer of Unity Productions Foundation of the United States Daniel Tutt arrived in Tashkent to hold talks with Uzbekkino National Agency.
UPF’s mission is to counter bigotry and create peace through the media. It produces films that tell compelling stories for television, online viewing, and theatrical release. These films are part of long-term educational campaigns aimed at increasing religious and cultural pluralism, especially among Muslims and other faiths.
UPF works in Hollywood through its MOST (Muslims on Screen and Television) Resource Center, providing facts and research to script writers and producers on popular shows seen worldwide.
At the meeting, prospects for expanding and strengthening partnership between Uzbekkino National Agency and UPF were discussed. Cinematographers of the two countries reached an agreement on joint implementation of a number of projects.
On the same day, master classes and creative meetings were held with participation of Daniel Tutt at Uzbekistan State Institute of Arts and Culture.