Uzbekistan to import oil products from Iran
JSC Uzbekistan Railways hosted a meeting with representatives of the Islamic Republic of Iran Railways (IRIR), the press service of the Uzbek company reported.
The sides during the meeting considered the current state and prospects of cooperation between the two countries in the railway industry, as well as a number of issues related to the development of mutually beneficial relations.
In particular, it is planned to create favorable conditions for transit of goods, to examine the possibilities of new directions, including the implementation of import and export of container wagons.
“It is well known that Uzbekistan is the most important transit zone for transit operations with East Asia, including China,” the head of the delegation Ahmed Babak said. “Therefore, further development of a reliable partnership, increasing the number of transit connections between the two countries' railways is important. Now we are planning to increase the volume of trade through this route. This year alone it is planned to bring 50 thousand tons of cargo from China. Negotiations were also held with Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan.”
It is noted that in recent years, the demand for Uzbek cotton and textile products has increased in the Islamic Republic of Iran. At the meeting, the sides also touched upon this issue. Also, proposals were made to bring oil products from Iran and supply the IRI with sulfur produced in Uzbekistan.
At the end of the meeting, the parties signed a joint protocol.