Israel, Uzbekistan intend to hold a joint agro-forum
Israel and Uzbekistan are planning to hold a joint agro-forum in April 2019, press service of the Ministry of Agriculture of the republic reported.
“Israel has gone through a long way to create an effective system of agriculture in difficult climatic and environmental conditions. We are interested in applying advanced technologies and experience of our Israeli colleagues to improve the quality and quantity of the crop, at the same time, carrying out structural reforms in agriculture,” the Uzbek Minister of Agriculture Jamshid Khodjayev during negotiations with the Ambassador of Israel Edward Shapira and representatives of the company “Gadot Agro”.
Foreign guests were presented solutions in the field of drip irrigation, which allow increasing the yield of cotton crops and combating soil salinization.