Tourist Service Center to be opened at Tashkent International Airport
A specialized center for serving tourists is being created at the Tashkent International Airport, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
“The tourist service center will be located in the arrival hall 2. It will be a circular structure with six branches, each of them will provide foreigners with information about the tourism industry of Uzbekistan, modern directions and routes of the country,” the State Committee for Tourism noted.
Here, every traveler will be able to get a tourist SIM card, guides to cities of Uzbekistan, promotional brochures with necessary information about recreational areas, hotels and restaurants, as well as advice on how to stay in the country.
Also, creation of such centers is planned on the territory of cultural heritage sites, railway stations and hotels. They will sell tickets for cultural events, short-term tours, train and air tickets, including SIM cards.
In future, it is planned to install stationary and mobile info-kiosks that provide tourists with maps, information on catering facilities, accommodation facilities, which allow calling a taxi, buying tickets to museums and souvenirs. The project will be implemented under the scheme of public-private partnership.