Foreign Ministry delegation reaches promising agreements with Jordan
On February 19-21, 2019, in Amman, consultations were held between the legal services of the foreign affairs agencies of Uzbekistan and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the legal issues of cooperation.
Following the inter-MFA consultations, the parties clarified the legal status of the signed Uzbek-Jordanian agreements and exchanged information on their implementation, and also agreed to intensify the elaboration of draft promising documents.
The delegation of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry also held a number of meetings in various ministries and departments of Jordan to discuss draft bilateral agreements that are being worked out.
At the talks held in the Jordan Investment Commission, the ministries of tourism and antiquity, agriculture, justice and home affairs, the text of the draft treaties in the relevant fields was reviewed in detail. The parties considered the best practices in the field of tourism, agriculture, investment promotion and protection, as well as other issues.