Uzbekistan purchases 100 buses from China to organize international passenger transportation
A specialized company “Uzavtotrans servis” has bought 100 multi-seat buses from the Chinese company Zhengzhou Yutong Bus. They will be used on international routes that are in demand among labor migrants.
According to Gazeta.uz, the new Yutong buses will run to Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and other countries.
“Uzavtotrans servis” held a competitive recruitment of drivers, hiring 120 people. They have been trained under a program that takes into account essentials of international routes.
It should be recalled that procurement of buses for international routes was provided for by the decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of March 5, 2018 in order to safely deliver citizens to places of temporary employment and prevent road traffic accidents along the way.
The decision was made in connection with the frequent cases of accidents of passenger buses and cars carrying citizens of Uzbekistan, including with tragic consequences.
The specialized company “Uzavtotrans servis” was created with the share participation of the Uzbek Agency for Automobile Transport (now the Ministry of Transport) in the amount of 51% and the National Bank (NBU) in the amount of 49%. For the purchase of 100 buses NBU opened a credit line for $20 million.