Falcon smuggler detained at Tashkent airport
On April 4, employees of the State Committee of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection, together with the customs service of the Tashkent International Airport, prevented an attempt of importing two falcons by a Saudi Arabian citizen arriving in the country through the Dubai-Tashkent flight in violation of permissible procedures in the field of international trade in endangered species of wild fauna and flora (CITES).
As stated by the press service of the State Committee on Ecology, in accordance with the law, import, export, re-export of any specimen of endangered species of animals, without a permit, is an offense.
Together with imported birds, the foreigner brought traps for catching wild birds.
“Probably, the intended purpose of importing birds to the territory of Uzbekistan was holding falconry. Currently, the birds are temporarily confiscated and transferred to the maintenance in a specialized hatchery before a decision is made on their future fate by the administrative body of CITES in the Republic of Uzbekistan,” the committee said.
In addition, the issue of bringing the foreign citizen into custody in accordance with the procedure established by law is being resolved.