Tashkent, Paris prepare joint projects
On May 15, deputy khokim of Tashkent Davron Khidoyatov received the director of the Center of Political and Foreign Affairs Fabien Baussart, the press service of the capital's administration reports
The parties discussed promising areas for the implementation of investment projects in Uzbekistan, a positive trend in the legislative sphere, which contributes to effective and transparent business opportunities in the country.
The foreign delegation appreciated the large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan aimed at economic development and well-being of the people. It was also noted that simplification of visa procedures facilitates an active dialogue between countries and attracts more and more tourists.
Fabien Baussart noted the interest of French businessmen in implementation of joint projects with Tashkent, and offered to cooperate in the field of construction and tourism.
At the meeting, Davron Khidoyatov assured that the leadership of Tashkent is ready to develop trade, economic and cultural ties with high-tech companies of France, attract investment and advanced technology, as well as increase the flow of tourists.
It should be recalled that from May 1, 2019, an agreement between the governments of Uzbekistan and France on aerial communication entered into force. The agreement regulates development and operation of bilateral air services by the designated airlines.