Parliament to reconsider the draft law on the use of nuclear energy
The draft law “On the use of nuclear energy for peaceful purposes” was discussed by deputies in the second reading at the next meeting of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis, the press service of the Uzatom Agency informs.
This bill was developed by the Ministry of Justice and before that was adopted in the first reading following the discussion in the lower house of parliament on March 5.
In the second reading, within the course of the article-by-article consideration of the draft document by deputies, recommendations were given to strengthen some norms, further clarify the rights and obligations as well as powers of the government bodies.
In order to introduce direct action norms into the draft law, a separate working group was formed and soon the draft document worked out will be reintroduced for discussion in the second reading.