Aziz Abdukhakimov speaks about 10 new opportunities for applicants entering universities
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov on his Facebook page told about ten new opportunities for applicants entering universities this year.
From June 15 to July 15, admission to higher educational institutions will be conducted. The Deputy Prime Minister noted that when admitting for the academic year 2019-2020, applicants are provided with many innovations and amenities.
Firstly, a number of new higher educational institutions have been established, namely, 8 foreign and 8 local ones, which will begin their activities from the upcoming academic year;
Secondly, at the initiative of the President, admission quotas have been increased by about 20%, and higher educational institutions will be able to accept more than 120,000 entrants;
Thirdly, when enrolling in higher educational institutions, applicants will be able to take part in the competition to three directions of undergraduate education, in other words, applicants are given the opportunity to test their strength and knowledge in three different universities at a time;
Fourthly, applicants who have national certificates on knowledge of a foreign language (by CEFR system) or international examination systems certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, JLPT, DSD, DELF) are given a maximum score when taking a test in a foreign language and they are exempt from exams in this subject;
Fifth, entrance examinations will be held in July-August, which will enable applicants to pass the exam without any extra queues;
Sixth, taking into account last year’s proposals and comments, for applicants who have served military service at the Armed Forces and gained recommendations from military units, separate quotas will be allocated;
Seventh, as an experiment, in 5 higher educational institutions, applicants will be able to submit documents through any State Services Agencies or the Single portal of interactive government services (from anywhere in the online mode) for free;
Eighth, for participation in tests, only graduates of past years are charged half of the minimum monthly wage. At the same time, persons with disabilities or who are under full state support are exempt from payment;
Ninth, students are granted the right to pay a tuition depending on whether or not they receive a stipend;
Tenth, graduating bachelor’s degree students will be able to apply for master’s programs which are different from their previous major.
“Tests will be conducted fairly and transparently in this academic year. All the conditions will be created to ensure that the tests are conducted safely at places with large capacity under surveillance cameras,” Abdukhakimov said.