Uzbekistan to launch nationwide movement “Proper nutrition and healthy lifestyle”
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received leaders responsible for social spheres.
On February 13, Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with the Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, the Minister of Preschool and School Education, the Minister of Youth Policy and Sports, the Minister of Culture and Tourism, and the Minister of Health.
Priority tasks in these areas were discussed.
It was noted at the meeting that in 2022, 137,000 of the 386,000 school graduates were enrolled in higher education, and 20,000 – in colleges and technical schools. But 50% of graduates entered the labor market without any profession. Starting from 2023, teaching schoolchildren two foreign languages and one profession will be the highest priority task of the Ministry of Preschool and School Education.
Instructions were given on reforming the activities of institutes and universities in higher education, training qualified personnel, expanding the integration of science and production.
In recent years, the salary of scientists has increased 4.5 times. This year, 1.8 trillion soums are allocated for science and innovation. Using this, it was noted that it is necessary to create scientific bases in current areas such as water and energy conservation, soil fertility and productivity, geology, industry, and construction.
The issue of educating the young generation in the spirit of high culture was also touched upon. The importance of development of theater, music and cinema, preservation of status and charity was emphasized. Tasks were set to improve the conditions for tourists by widely promoting the culture and natural habitats of our people.
There are also many pressing issues in the health sector. Today, 56% of the population is overweight, and 30% have chronic diseases. That is why it was announced that the national movement “Proper nutrition and healthy lifestyle” will be launched.
Instructions were given to increase the quality of service by introducing advanced foreign experience to medical education, digitizing the system and establishing medical insurance. The importance of drastically reducing premature death due to oncological, cardiovascular and endocrine diseases that plague the population was emphasized.
At the meeting, the ministers provided information on the issues of effective organization of systemic activities and priority tasks.